--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built 1883. Now in use as offices. One of a terrace of four forming part of a group of seven. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-granite step, timber panelled (hollow) pilaster doorcase on cut-granite padstones, and timber panelled door having overlight (leading to square-headed internal door opening with glazed timber panelled door having sidelights on panelled risers, and overlight). Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of street with rendered boundary wall having cut-granite coping supporting iron railings incorporating cast-iron finials, rendered panelled piers having carved cut-granite capping, and iron gate incorporating cast-iron finials [VO].

Appraisal

A well composed middle-size house built by Mrs. Mary O'Connor (1837-1927), contractor, on a site retained by the Bolton family of Island House as one of a terrace of four related houses (with 15502025 - 27) forming part of a larger group of seven houses (with 15502028 - 30) making a positive contribution to the streetscape value of George's Street Upper with the slightly stepped roofline corresponding with or following the slight incline or slope in the street. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with the elementary composition attributes surviving in place together with most of the historic fabric, both to the exterior, thereby upholding some of the character of a setting having undergone extensive redevelopment in the late twentieth century: meanwhile, early iron work featuring cast-iron embellishments further enlivens the street presence of the house in the street scene.