--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey townhouse, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Now in alternative use. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof with clay ridge tiles, coping to gables with red brick Running bond (south) or rendered (north) chimney stacks to apexes having capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal hopper and downpipe. Roughcast wall to front (east) elevation bellcast over rendered plinth with rendered strips to ends; roughcast surface finish (west). Segmental-headed door opening (south) with cut-granite threshold, doorcase with three quarter-engaged Ionic columns on plinths supporting fluted archivolt on inscribed frieze, and moulded rendered surround framing timber panelled door having fanlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and rendered surrounds framing six-over-six or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): hall (south) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door, staircase on a dog leg plan with timber match stick balusters supporting carved timber banister, carved timber surround to window opening to half-landing framing splayed reveals on panelled risers, and carved timber surrounds to door openings to landings framing timber panelled doors. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A townhouse representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a townhouse making a pleasing visual statement in Abbey Street.