--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800. Mostly refenestrated, c.1925. Part refenestrated. Now in use as apartments. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof (shallow lean-to to dormer attic windows) with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills having iron sill guard to ground floor, replacement two-over-one (ground floor) and one-over-one (first floor) timber sash windows, c.1925, retaining six-over-six timber sash windows to remainder having replacement uPVC casement windows to dormer attic. Elliptical-headed door opening with shared step, fluted timber surround, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, post-1996, having overlight. Interior with carved timber surrounds to door openings having timber panelled doors, timber staircase having carved timber balustrade supporting carved timber handrail, and timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of the middle size built as one of an almost identical pair (with 15502017) making a positive contribution to the streetscape value of George's Street Lower with attributes including the vertical thrust of the massing, the uniform proportions on each floor, the reserved decorative treatment, and so on, all identifying a sophisticated design aesthetic. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with the elementary characteristics surviving in place together with most of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the character of the street scene.