--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1875, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site. Renovated, c.1975, with replacement 'shopfront' inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Replacement 'shopfront', c.1975, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with fixed-pane timber display window having casement overlights, glazed timber door having overlight, tongue-and-groove timber panelled door to house having overlight, and fascia having moulded cornice. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale house retaining the original form and massing together with much of the historic fabric, thus contributing positively to the character of Selskar Street.