--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey red brick house with dormer attic, built 1907, with shopfront to ground floor. Extensively renovated, 1993, with dormer attic added. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to dormer attic window, 1993) with replacement artificial slate, 1993, clay ridge tiles, red brick Flemish or Running bond chimney stack having yellow brick stringcourses, stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded red brick eaves having iron ties retaining cast-iron square-profiled downpipe. Red brick Flemish bond walls with yellow brick dressings including quoins to ends, stringcourses to each floor, moulded red brick stringcourse to top floor, red brick stringcourse supporting yellow brick Flemish bond frieze, and moulded red brick cornice. Camber-headed window openings to first floor with square-headed window openings to top floor having cut-granite sills, yellow brick 'quoined' chamfered surrounds rising into red and yellow brick voussoirs (red brick hood mouldings over to first floor; moulded red brick stringcourse to top floor), and replacement uPVC casement windows, 1993. Timber shopfront to ground floor with panelled (hollow) pilasters on cut-stone padstones, replacement fixed-pane display windows, 1993, on panelled risers incorporating spandrels forming round-headed openings having overlights, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, timber panelled door to house on cut-granite step having overlight incorporating spandrels, fascia having fluted consoles, and moulded cornice. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

A well composed house of the middle size built by Mrs. Mary O'Connor (1837-1927), contractor, as one of an identical pair (with 15502012) recalling a contemporary (between 1900-10) development in Main Street South (see 15505006 - 07) making a distinctive impression in the street scene on account of the lively construction in red brick with yellow brick dressings producing a polychromatic visual effect redolent of the period of construction: supplementary attributes, including the elegant swept profile of some openings featuring decorative surrounds, the moulded dressings in the Classical manner, and so on, all further enliven the architectural design appeal of the composition. However, while the elementary form and massing prevail together with some of the original fabric, including a Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic design distinction displaying good quality craftsmanship, the character or external expression of the house in Main Street North has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings.