--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, built 1897, with shopfront to ground floor. Part refenestrated, post-1996. Roof not visible with concealed rainwater goods having iron hopper and downpipe. Rendered walls with rendered dressings including pilasters to first floor on plinth course supporting decorative cast-iron guards, full-height (two-storey) central pilaster, panelled band, pilasters to top floor supporting dentilated course, and moulded cornice having rendered coping. Camber-headed window openings with sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and one-over-one timber sash windows having replacement fixed-pane uPVC windows, post-1996, to top floor. Timber shopfront to ground floor on cut-granite plinth with fixed-pane timber display window, glazed timber door having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, fascia having paired volute consoles, and stepped cornice. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

A pleasantly composed house of modest size making a positive contribution to the streetscape value of North Main Street on account of distinctive attributes identifying a refined architectural programme including the vertical emphasis of the massing featuring a harmonious arrangement of openings diminishing in scale on each floor, the elegant swept profile of those openings, the rendered accents displaying good quality craftsmanship identifying a robust Classical theme, and so on: meanwhile, supplementary detailing, including discreet cast-iron enrichments, further enhances the aesthetic appeal of the composition. Having been well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with most of the historic fabric surviving in place including an appealing shopfront of artistic design merit displaying good carpentry: however, the continued introduction of replacement of the fittings to the openings threatens to undermine the status of the house as an important element of the late nineteenth-century built heritage of Wexford Town.