--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey medical officer's house, occupied 1901, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to ground floor. Renovated, ----, to accommodate continued alternative use. Replacement pitched artificial slate roofs including pitched (gabled) artificial slate roof (porch), ridge tiles, trefoil-perforated timber bargeboards to gable (porch) with timber finial to apex, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered red brick header bond eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls. Triangular-headed central window opening (porch) with cut-granite sill, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash window. Square-headed window openings (remainder) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): vestibule retaining tessellated "quarry tile" floor; segmental-headed door opening into hall with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door having overlight; hall retaining timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors. Set in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A house surviving as an interesting relic of the Wexford County Infirmary (established 1767) with the architectural value of the composition, one succeeding 'a house for [a] surgeon attached to a dispensary' (Lewis 1837 II, 711), suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on an expressed porch; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. Having been reasonably well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing, if largely inconspicuous visual statement in Hill Street. NOTE: Occupied by Henry Harvey Boxwell (1810-89), 'Medical Doctor late of Infirmary House Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1889, 47); David Hadden (1847-1916), 'General Practitioner' (NA 1901); and Stanislaus Furlong (----), 'Medical Doctor' (NA 1911).