Wellington Cottage originally The Cottage

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, extant 1863, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of cut-granite panelled piers on moulded cushion courses on plinths having capping supporting crocketed cast-iron double gates with cut-granite panelled outer piers on moulded cushion courses on plinths having capping supporting crocketed cast-iron railings. Street fronted at entrance to grounds of Clifton.

Appraisal

A gateway forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gate lodge (see 15500014) with the resulting ensemble not only making a pleasing visual statement in Spa Well Road at the entrance on to the grounds of the Clifton estate, but also illustrating the continued development or "improvement" of the adjoining Ardara estate by Joseph Harvey (1809-90).