Wellington Cottage originally The Cottage

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house, built 1820, on a rectangular plan originally forming part of larger five-bay two-storey house. Occupied, 1911. Subdivided, ----, producing present composition. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having corbelled stepped stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta octagonal pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on cut-granite eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls; roughcast surface finish to rear (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed central door opening to rear (south) elevation with step threshold, and concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one latterly known as "Ardara Annexe", confirmed by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house having historic connections with Arthur Meadows (----); Joseph Harvey (1809-90), 'Solicitor late of Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administration 1891, 321); and Michael James O'Connor (----), 'Solicitor' (NA 1911).