Wellington Cottage originally The Cottage

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1882, on an F-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch abutting single-bay two-storey projecting end bay. Occupied, 1911. Subdivided, ----, producing present composition. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having rendered capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta octagonal pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on roughcast eaves. Roughcast walls bellcast over rendered plinth. Bisected segmental-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door having fanlight. Lancet window opening (first floor) with cut-granite sill, Y-mullion, and concealed dressings framing timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement (east) with cut-granite sills, timber mullions, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement (west) with cut-granite sills, moulded mullions, and rendered surrounds framing eight-over-eight timber sash windows having casement sidelights. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A house erected by Arthur Meadows (----) representing an important component of the nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one latterly known as "Ardara House", confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on an expressed porch carrying the initials of the proprietor ("AM"); and the diminishing in scale of the multipartite openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house having historic connections with Joseph Harvey (1809-90), 'Solicitor late of Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administration 1891, 321); and Michael James O'Connor (----), 'Solicitor' (NA 1911). NOTE: A plaque of undetermined provenance is embossed "FRANK O'CONNOR & Co. Built DECEMBER 1910".