--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey over part raised basement house, extant 1862, on a rectangular plan; three-bay full-height rear (north) elevation. Occupied, 1901; 1911. One of a terrace of three forming part of a group of five. Flat topped hipped and pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, cement rendered chimney stack (east) having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slate flagged eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Roughcast walls. Segmental-headed door opening (west) approached by flight of five cut-granite steps between wrought iron railings, doorcase with three quarter-engaged Ionic columns on cut-granite plinths supporting shallow cornice on "patera"-detailed fluted frieze, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having fanlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to rear (north) elevation with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Set back from street with cut-granite chamfered piers to perimeter having stringcourses below shallow pyramidal capping supporting "Fleur-de-Lys"-detailed wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A house erected by Walter Eakins (----) of Richmond House (see 15500003) representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the Classically-detailed doorcase not only demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also showing a simplified "peacock tail" fanlight; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression and the slightly oversailing roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; restrained chimneypieces; and plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a house forming part of a self-contained ensemble (including 15500007 - 15500010) making a pleasing visual statement in Spa Well Road. NOTE: Occupied (1901; 1911) by William Porter (----), 'Corn Flour Provision and Wool Merchant' (NA 1901; 1911).