--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay three-storey over basement school, designed 1899; opened 1903, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay three-storey pedimented breakfront; seven-bay full-height rear (north) elevation. Refenestrated, ----. Hipped slate roof centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof with perforated crested clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cornices below capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls on rendered chamfered base with rusticated rendered piers to corners centred on rusticated rendered piers to corners (breakfront) supporting Cross finial-topped "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" pediment on blind frieze. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills (ground floor) or rendered sill courses (upper floors), and moulded rendered surrounds framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to rear (north) elevation with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): hall (west) retaining staircase on a dog leg plan with turned timber balusters supporting carved timber banisters terminating in ball finial-topped turned timber newels; auditorium (east) retaining carved timber surrounds to window openings, timber panelled accordion partition doors or screens, and timber boarded encased beams to ceiling on cut-granite thumbnail beaded corbels. Set in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A school erected to a design by William Henry Byrne (1844-1917) of Suffolk Street, Dublin, representing an important component of the built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form centred on a Classically-detailed breakfront; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the pediment embellishing the roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a school forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjoining house (see 15500003) and convent (see 15500002) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a setting presently (2005) undergoing extensive "suburban" redevelopment.