--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house, built or rebuilt c.1830, having a single-bay extension with a hipped natural slate roof over to the southwest gable end adjoining Grennan's Public House (15403329). Pitched natural slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and two rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast lime rendered walls over projecting plinth. Square-headed window openings having cut stone sills, rendered surrounds and replacement windows. Round-headed cut stone blocked architraved doorcase with fluted keystone and having an early timber panelled door with a plain fanlight over. Square-headed doorcase to the extension to the southwest end having a glazed timber door. Set back from road with a low rendered plinth wall to the road-frontage having iron railings over. Cast-iron gateposts and iron pedestrian gates to the front of main doorcase and doorcase to extension. Located in the centre of Milltownpass village.

Appraisal

A handsome and substantial house of early nineteenth-century appearance, which retains its early form, character and a great deal of its early fabric. The form of this house and the asymmetrical fenestration pattern hints that this was an existing building that underwent alterations during the early part of the nineteenth century. The good quality blocked architraved doorcase is a noteworthy feature of artistic merit. The retention of a mid nineteenth-century panelled door is an interesting and rare survival in rural Westmeath. However, the replacement of the early windows in recent years with inappropriate modern fittings has had a negative impact on the external expression of this good quality composition. The simple but attractive iron railings and gates to the front add incident to the streetscape. This building is a worthy addition to the built heritage of Westmeath and is an important building in the streetscape of the village of Milltownpass.