County Westmeath
View from the south.
TownlandGNEEVEBEG

Description
Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house with attic storey, built c.1820, having a windbreak porch to the front elevation (south) and a modern flat-roofed extension to the rear (north). Pitched thatched roof with raised rendered verges to either end (east and west) and having two rendered chimneystacks, one to the east gable end and one offset to the west of centre. Roughcast rendered walls over rubble stone construction with a smooth rendered plinth to the base. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to the front elevation. Multi-paned timber casement window to the rear elevation. Square-headed doorway to the projecting porch having timber sheeted half doors. Set back from road in own grounds with forecourt to the south. Located to the west of Ballynagore.

Appraisal

A charming and well-maintained thatched house, which retains its early form and character. This highly picturesque building retains most of its salient features, including a thatched roof, timber sliding sash windows and a rare surviving example of a timber sheeted half-door. The position of the chimneystacks and the doorway suggests that this building was extended by a single-bay to the west at some stage. This building is aligned at a right-angle to the road alignment, a characteristic feature of Irish vernacular dwellings. Houses of this type once a very common feature of the Irish countryside but have become increasingly rare in recent times making this an important survival. This building is a valuable contribution to the Westmeath landscape and is an important addition to the vernacular heritage of the Ballynagore/Castletown Geoghegan local area.