Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement country house with attic level, built c.1810, having a three-storey return and a later two-storey extension to the rear (north). Now in use as a residential recording studio. Pitched natural slate roof with overhanging bracketed eaves and a rendered chimneystack to either gable end (east and west). Roughcast rendered walls with square-headed window openings having cut stone sills and eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows. Central round-headed doorcase with cut stone architraved surround having a scrolled projecting keystone over, timber panelled door and a spoked fanlight. Doorcase flanked by square-headed sidelights and approached by a flight of cut stone steps. Set back from road in extensive mature grounds with complex of outbuildings to the rear (15403119) and main entrance gates to the east (15403116).

Appraisal

An attractive and well-proportioned early nineteenth-century country house, which retains its early form, character and fabric. The form of this house is quite unusual and suggests that it might incorporate the fabric of an earlier structure. The fine cut stone architraved doorcase is of a type that is common in the Irish Midlands and this feature helps to enliven the plain front façade of this building. Grouse Lodge was built by a branch of the Fetherston Family of Ardagh, Co. Longford. This building is now in use as a residential recording studio that was hosted many well-known acts over the last number of years, including Muse. This house forms the centerpiece of an interesting group of associated structures along with outbuildings to the rear (15403119), the garden structure (15403120) and the main entrance gates (15403116). It is an attractive feature in the rural landscape to the northeast of Moate adding to the historic appeal of the Rosemount area.