Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates originally serving Shurock House (15403020), erected c.1800, having four rubble limestone gate piers (on square-plan) comprising a central carriage entrance flanked to either side (north and south) by pedestrian entrances. Piers support wrought-iron gates. Sections of rubble limestone walling (on quadrant-plan) run away to the north and south. Located to the northwest of Shurock House and to the north of Moate.

Appraisal

A robust and simply detail set of entrance gates associated with Shurock House (15403020). The construction date of this feature is hard to ascertain but it may have been added at the same time the Gothic wing was added to the house, c.1800. This entrance gate is an interesting feature along the roadscape to the north of Moate and forms an interesting pair with the remains of the house itself to the southeast. The wrought-iron gates are not original but they contribute to this appealing composition. The rubble limestone quadrant walls complete the setting.