Historical, Social

Milestone/milepost

Milestone/milepost

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone milestone on rectangular plan having pyramidal top, erected c.1780, with carved inscriptions 'Dublin 52' and ‘Kilbeggan 7’ engraved on appropriate faces. Benchmark incised to top, c.1830. Located a short distance to the east of Moate

Appraisal

A nicely carved limestone artefact that is an interesting addition to the roadscape to the east of Moate, acting as a subtle reminder of the great age of coaching in Ireland. It probably dates to the late eighteenth-century, a period when the Grand Juries were responsible for a great deal of improvement in the road transport network throughout Ireland. The incised benchmark was carved by the Ordnance Survey in preparation for the production of the first Six-Inch Map Series in the 1830s. This milestone is one of a number surviving along the Dublin Galway Road.