Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Main entrance gates serving Moydrum Castle (15402917), erected c.1812. Only the northern side of these gates now survives, comprising a pair of coursed rubble stone gate piers (on square-plan) having ashlar limestone plinth blocks and ashlar limestone coping over. Moulded cornice survives to the pier to the north. Piers linked by a low ashlar plinth low having a central wrought-iron pedestrian gate flanked by wrought-iron railings to either side. Sections of former estate wall runs away to the north. Road-fronted to the west of Moydrum Castle (15402917) and to the east of Athlone.

Appraisal

The remains of the former main entrance gates serving Moydrum Castle (15402917). These gates are well-built and retain some finely moulded ashlar work. The quality of design suggests the hand of Sir Richard Morrison, the architect of Moydrum Castle itself. It forms part of a group of structures associated with this once great estate and now acts as an interesting historical fragment, adding an attractive element to its rural location.