Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch road bridge spanning ornamental river/lake associated with Gaybrook House (demolished), built c.1800. Built of dressed limestone having dressed limestone voussoirs to round-headed arches and ashlar limestone coping over dressed limestone parapets. Four limestone piers to centre, two to each parapet over central arch, linked by plinth walling with cast-iron finials over. Located to the southeast of Mullingar and to the north of the site of Gaybrook House.

Appraisal

A highly appealing and well-built bridge, which spans an ornamental lake/river associated with Gaybrook House (demolished). This fine bridge has classically derived proportions, whilst the good quality cast-iron railings over the central sections lends it a distinctive appearance. Although badly overgrown, this bridge presents itself as an ‘eye catcher’ in a designed landscape associated with Gaybrook House and is a unique addition to the architectural heritage of Westmeath. It forms part of an interesting group of structures associated with the former demesne and is an interesting feature in the rural landscape to the southeast of Mullingar.