--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge over small river/stream, dated 1787. Constructed using rubble limestone with dressed limestone voussoirs to arches. Rubble limestone coping over parapets. Date stone to parapet engraved '1787'. Located to the southeast of Ballymore.

Appraisal

A well-built small-scale bridge, which retains its early form and fabric. It is well-built using local rubble limestone, attesting to the skillful craftsmanship available at the time of its construction. This bridge is very typical of the many small-scale bridges that were built by the Grand Juries to improve the transport system in Ireland, particularly during the late eighteenth and early-nineteenth centuries, a period of relative economic prosperity. According to local sources, a stone missing to the arch was removed by the I.R.A, c.1920, who planted a bomb in its place and attempted to blow up a Black and Tan unit that was to travel over the bridge by foot. However, the Black and Tan patrol never turned up.