Charleville House

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over basement country house, built c.1790 and altered c.1890, with central single-bay pedimented breakfront to main façade (west), single-storey over basement canted bay window to the south elevation (c.1890) and a two-storey over basement return to the rear (east). Pitched slate roof with a pair of rendered chimneystacks to the centre having moulded stone coping over. Rendered walls with cut stone detailing including moulded cut stone string course between ground floor and first floor openings, a sill course to the ground floor openings and raised stone quoins to the corners. Square-headed openings with cut stone surrounds, cut stone sills and mainly one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Cut stone keystones over first floor openings. Central round-headed tripartite doorcase to the main façade (west) having cut stone block-and-start surrounds with side lights and a raised and fielded timber panelled door having fanlight and projecting keystone detail over. Flight of cut stone steps flanked by decorative cast-iron railings gives access to entrance front. Set back from road in extensive mature grounds with complex of outbuildings to the rear (15402408), with main gates (15402406) and an attendant gate lodge (15402407) to the northwest. Located to the southwest of Loughanavally and overlooked to the north by the Hill of Uisneach.

Appraisal

A handsome and substantial country house, built in a classical style, which retains its early form, character and a good deal of its early fabric despite some recent alterations. The front façade of this house is enlivened by the projecting pedimented breakfront, which retains a fine ashlar limestone doorcase of artistic merit. The form of this house suggests that it may contain the fabric of an earlier house and there is evidence of a number of phases of construction and alteration. This fine house forms the centrepiece of an interesting group of related structures along with the outbuildings to the rear (15402408) and the gate (15402406) and gate lodge (15402405) to the northwest.