--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1800, with projecting single-bay flat-roofed entrance porch. Pitched natural slate roof with centrally located rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed entrance to entrance porch with timber sheeted door flanked by three-pane sidelights to either side (north and south). Set back from road with rubble limestone boundary wall to road-frontage having rubble stone piers on square-plan with wrought-iron flat-bar gates. Located along small country road to the southeast of Rathconrath.

Appraisal

A modest vernacular house, which retains its early form and character. The modest scale and stature of this house helps to add a charming quality to its appearance. Buildings of this nature were once extremely abundant in rural Ireland but it is now very rare to come across an example in such good original condition. The good boundary wall, gate piers and wrought-iron boundary gates complete the setting and add to this unassuming composition. It is a welcome contributor to the rural setting of Glascarn.