Moyvore Presbyterian Church

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-cell gable-fronted three-bay former Presbyterian church, built c.1850. Closed as a church c.1950 and converted for use as a community centre, c.1975, with single-storey extension with pitched roof added to entrance front (south). Pitched natural slate roof with raised dressed limestone verges to church, pantile roof to later extension. Coursed rubble limestone walls, originally rendered, with pointed-arch openings having raised dressed limestone surrounds and sills. Circular window to south gable above former main entrance with moulded limestone surround. Replacement windows throughout. Set back from road in own grounds to the east end of Moyvore Village.

Appraisal

A typical small-scale mid nineteenth-century Presbyterian church, which has lost some of it's historic appeal following conversion to a new use and the subsequent building of an extension to the entrance front. However, it still retains its early form and some interesting features such as the dressed limestone window surrounds. It represents an interesting historical reminder of the once numerous Presbyterian community in the northwest part of Co.Westmeath. Former manse located to the south (15401739).