Sallymount House, County Westmeath
Front elevation (southwest).
TownlandCLONNAGEERAGH

Description
Detached three-bay two-storey country house, built c.1790, with gable-fronted central bay to main façade (southeast). Single-storey extension to the rear. Pitched natural slate roof having raised verges with ashlar limestone coping over and rendered chimneystacks with ashlar coping over to either gable end (southwest and northeast). Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls over chamfered ashlar limestone plinth to base. Projecting ashlar limestone eaves course brought across front gable as string course. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills having Wyatt windows with central six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor openings and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows over to first floor openings. Semi-circular window to gable having radial glazing pattern. Central round-headed doorcase having timber panelled door with fanlight over and cut limestone Doric doorcase with open-bed pediment over. Set back from road in extensive mature grounds to the north of Fore Village with extensive complex of outbuildings (15400402) to the rear (northwest).

Appraisal

An elegant and well-proportioned country house, of late eighteenth-century appearance, which retains its early form and character. This dignified structure has some interesting features of note, including the Wyatt windows and the good cut stone pedimented Doric doorcase, which is of artistic merit. It has been sensitively restored in recent years and occupies a very attractive location, in mature grounds, overlooking The White Lake to the north. It forms to centrepiece of an interesting group of structures with the associated outbuildings (15400402) and remains an important element of the architectural heritage of Westmeath. Sallymount House was the home of a G.S. Rotherham Esq., a Justice of the Peace, in 1837 and of a George A. Rotherham c.1920.