Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Pakenham Hall

Walled garden

--/--/--

Description

Walled garden associated with Tullynally Castle (15400321), erected c.1740. Later converted to flower garden c.1820. Constructed of rubble limestone, brick lined in places. Five-bay single-storey Gothic-style open summer house to the north, having cast-iron pillars supporting natural slate roof over having decorative timber bargeboards over. Gable-fronted to central-bay. Lilly pond to south end on circular plan with 'weeping pillar' to centre, constructed of water-eroded limestone. Located to the west of Tullynally Castle.

Appraisal

An interesting and early example of a walled garden, which forms part of an interesting group of structures associated with Tullynally Castle (15400321). This picturesque walled garden was later converted in a flower garden, probably c.1820, after the development of the extensive walled garden (15400322) to the west. The open Gothic-style Summer house, c.1830, to the north is an appealing structure of architectural merit. The 'weeping pillar' fountain to the south end is an interesting feature of some picturesque quality. The pillar itself is constructed using water-eroded rock , which was sometimes used to construct garden features on demesnes in Ireland during the mid-to-late eighteenth-century and was used in the construction of the rustic grotto to the north (15400325). However, this particular pillar probably dates to the early nineteenth-century, when this garden was converted to its present form.