Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c.1910, with 'Post Office' in raised lettering to the letter flap. No cipher or insignia. Makers name appears at base in raised lettering ' T. Allen & Co. London '. Built into wall of building to the west of Boherquill Roman Catholic chapel (15400214).

Appraisal

An attractive item of street furniture representing an early-surviving artifact of mass-produced cast-iron ware. The raised lettering enhances the modest design quality of the composition, while the survival of the manufacturer's signature is also of note. This post box probably dates to the last years of British rule with the royal insignia subsequently removed after Independence. It is built into the wall of a building that must have functioned at a post office serving the Boherquill area in the past and remains an unassuming item of social and historic merit in the area.