Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Daramona

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Gateway serving Daramona House, built c.1855, comprising pair of decorative cast-iron open-weave gate piers having cast-iron double-gates and railings. Central gateway flanked to the north and south by curved sections of dressed limestone screen walling, having terminating ashlar limestone gate piers (on square-plan) with ashlar limestone coping over, to each end of end section of screen walling. Ruinous gate lodge adjacent to gate to south. Located to the north of Streete and to the southeast of Daramona House (15400208).

Appraisal

A highly elaborate and elegant set of entrance gates serving Daramona House (15400208) to the northwest. They are well-built using high quality ashlar and dressed limestone masonry, whilst the decorative and sophisticated cast-iron gates and railings further embellish the design aesthetic of this composition. It is an appealing feature along the roadscape to the north of Streete and forms part of an important group of structures associated with Daramona House (15400208). The ruinous gate lodge to the south completes the setting.