Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Water pump

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c.1880, comprising banded cylindrical shaft with fluted head having fluted spout, ‘cow tail’ curvilinear handle, and fluted ogee-dome cap with finial over. Located in centre of The Crescent and surrounded by low limestone plinth wall with cast-iron railings over. Built on the site of an earlier 'draw well'.

Appraisal

This cast-iron water pump is situated in the centre of The Crescent, occupying an important position in Tyrrellspass and adding a central focus to the green. This pump was reputedly a gift from Jane, Countess of Belvedere to the people of Tyrrellspass. However, this cast-iron water pump is probably of late nineteenth-century date and it is likely that this 'gift' refers to an earlier 'draw well' on the same site, shown on the 1837 map of the village. Although primarily a functional piece, it's tall slim profile, and elegant curved handle, enhances the artistic design. It is socially important because of its role in providing clean drinking water in the period before mains water systems.