--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace seven-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with public house to ground floor on eastern side c.1950. Now in use as a public house with private accommodation over. Originally two (possibly three) separate properties, now conjoined with five-bay pubfront to east and two-bay house to west end. Pitched natural slate roof above pubfront, artificial slate to western end above house, with rendered chimneystacks and terracotta chimney pots. Pebbledashed walls over smooth rendered two-stage plinth with raised block quoins to corner at west end. Smooth rendered fascia with raised lettering and smooth rendered stallrisers to pubfront. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor openings and a single eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash window to west end of ground floor, Cut stone sills throughout. Square-headed fixed pane windows to pubfront with timber casement windows over. Round-headed doorcase to house at west end with cut stone block-and-start surround with projecting keystone over, replacement timber panelled door and a timber spoke fanlight above. Two cut stone steps to front of doorcase with cast-iron bootscrapers to either side. Road-fronted. Located just to the southwest of the centre of Tyrrellspass.

Appraisal

An attractive early nineteenth-century building, which retains its early character and much of its fabric. This appealing structure occupies an important position in the townscape of Tyrrellspass adjacent to The Crescent. The retention of the fine cut stone doorcase, which is characteristic of Tyrrellspass, and the timber sash windows, helps to add character both to this structure and to the overall streetscape.