--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, now vacant. One of a pair with the building to the east (15321054). Pitched natural slate roof with shared rendered chimneystack to western party wall and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with square-headed openings, cut stone sills, rendered reveals and with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows below to ground floor. Central square-headed door opening with replacement timber door. Road-fronted at east end of Kilbeggan.

Appraisal

A modest mid nineteenth-century urban vernacular house, which retains its early form, character and fabric. The irregular fenestration pattern is a noteworthy feature. It forms part of an interesting terrace of four houses, of a similar form and scale to the east end of Kilbeggan, and adds to the historic nature of the Kilbeggan streetscape, creating an appealing contrast with the larger-scale properties to the west.