Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c.1890, with 'VR' royal cipher and raised crown motif. Set into northwest gable wall of Rochfortbridge Post Office (15320006) at a corner site to the centre of Rochfortbridge.

Appraisal

The cast-iron post box is an important feature in the urban fabric of Rochfortbridge. The modest design of the box is enhanced by the royal cipher with crown motif, which enlivens the appearance of this otherwise functional object. It identifies the reign of Queen Victoria (1837-1901). Many pre-independence post boxes were simply painted green and retained their royal insignia but are becoming an increasingly rare sight and are worthy of retention as subtle artefacts of historical importance.