Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Main entrance gates serving Sidebrook House (15320019), erected c.1835, comprising a pair of roughcast rendered gate piers (on square-plan with cut stone capping over) supporting a pair of cast-iron gates. Entrance flanked to either side (northwest and southeast) by sections of rubble stone wall (on concave-plan having crenellated coping over) and terminated by roughly dressed limestone gate piers on square-plan with cut stone capstones over. Gives access to house over ditch. Located to the northeast of Sidebrook House and to the southeast of Rochfortbridge.

Appraisal

A robust gateway associated with Sidebrook House (15320019), which retains much of its early form and character. This gateway has a vernacular feel on account of the use of mainly unrefined local rubble stone in its construction. The decorative cast-iron gates add a more formal feel to this unassuming composition. This gateway adds incident to its pleasant rural location and forms part of a group of structures associated with Sidebrook House.