Post office

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay two-storey end of terrace house, built c.1820. Now in use as a post office and shop with living accommodation over. Modern shopfront to the northeast end of the main façade (southeast) and extensions to the rear (northwest). Pitched artificial slate roof with three rendered chimneystacks, clay ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls to ground floor with roughcast rendered finish to first floor, separated by a rendered string course. Raised block quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and replacement windows. Central segmental-headed door opening to the main façade (southeast) having moulded stone surround with a fluted keystone over and a timber panelled door with a spoke/radial fanlight over. Square-headed openings to modern shopfront with tiled stallrisers. Road-fronted at road junction to the centre of Rochfortbridge. Cast-iron post box (15320022)to the northeast side elevation.

Appraisal

A good quality and prominently sited house, which retains much of its early character and form despite some alterations over the years and the addition of a modern shopfront to the north end of the main facade. The front façade is enlivened by the good quality doorcase and by the raised rendered detailing. Buildings of this type are a ubiquitous feature of Irish rural towns, now rapidly disappearing as shops expand and fewer people live 'over the shop'. This building is of social importance as a post office, replacing an earlier post office at Rochfortbridge, which was located to the northwest end of the town (1914 map). This building is a feature building of the village and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of Rochfortbridge.