--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having a shallow single-bay flat-roofed entrance porch to the front elevation and a two-storey outbuilding attached to the southwest gable end. Pitched natural slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and two rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth. Ruled-and-line rendered finish to porch with moulded cement coping over to flat roof. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and replacement windows. Square-headed doorway to front face of porch having a timber panelled door. Road-fronted to the southwest end of Rochfortbridge. Attached outbuilding to the southeast end has roughcast rendered walls and a pitched natural slate roof. Double wrought-iron flat bar gates to southwest gable end, giving access to rear.

Appraisal

This is a typical urban vernacular building retaining its original form and much of its early character. The survival of the attached outbuilding to the southwest side and to the rear adds substantially to this unassuming composition and suggests that it may have been originally in use as a commercial premises. This complex is prominently-sited to the southwest end of Rochfortbridge and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.