Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c.1890, with 'VR' royal cipher and raised crown motif. New door with 'SE' and harp design, added c.1930. Set into rendered gate pier at entrance to school. Located to the west end of Moate.

Appraisal

The cast-iron post box is an important feature in the urban fabric of Moate. The modest design of the box is enhanced by the various raised elements, which enliven the appearance of this otherwise functional object. This post box contains an interesting combination of the original British and later Irish symbols, marking the period when the State established its own postal system and representing a subtle form of cultural reclamation. The VR and the raised crown motif identifies the reign of Queen Victoria (1837-1901), while the 'SE' and harp symbols were added sometime between 1922 and 1937, after which the P&T cipher became the norm on Irish post boxes.