Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water hydrant, erected c.1900, comprising a fluted shaft on moulded base with fluted capping over. Horizontal pull lever now missing. Located on a footpath to the south to the south of St. Oliver Plunkett Boys National School and to the west end of Moate.

Appraisal

An attractive piece of mass produced cast-iron, which remains an appealing and subtle feature in the streetscape of Moate. This water hydrant is of particular importance as a reminder of the mechanisms installed for the provision of clean drinking water in the period before mains water supply systems. The various raised details enhance the artistic design quality of the piece, and indicate the equal importance of aesthetics as well as functionality.