Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c.1890, with 'VR' royal cipher, raised crown motif and. Set into wall of corner-sited building (15315006) to the centre of Ballymore.

Appraisal

This cast-iron post box, which is still in use, is an important historical feature in the Ballymore streetscape. The modest design of the box is enhanced by the royal cipher with crown motif, which enliven the appearance of this otherwise functional object. It identifies the reign of Victoria (1837-1901). Many pre-independence post boxes were simply painted green and retained their royal insignia but are becoming a rarer sight and are worthy of retention. It is built into a building indicated as a 'post office' (15315006) on a 1838 map of the area.