Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house (with dormer storey), built c.1875, with projecting gable-fronted single-bay single-storey porch to front façade (southeast) having decorative timber barge boards and cast-iron ridge cresting. Modern conservatory to southwest gable end. Now in use as a restaurant. Pitched scalloped natural slate roof with three brick chimneystacks and cast-iron ridge cresting. Three gable-fronted dormer windows to the front façade (southeast) having decorative timber barge boards. Coursed rubble limestone walls with brick dressings to the openings. Segmental-headed window openings with brick and rendered surrounds, timber casement windows and cut stone sills. Round-headed doorcase to projecting porch with cut stone surround, a replacement timber panelled door and having a spoked/radial fanlight over. Set within mature garden enclosed by a rubble limestone wall with wrought-iron gate to road frontage. Located to the north end of Glassan.

Appraisal

This is an attractive building of a consistent architectural quality in a High Victorian decorative style, which is unusual for this village. The front elevation is enlivened by the decorative timber barge boards and the projecting porch, while its character is enhanced by its appealing setting and mature garden. There is a building marked on this site on the 1838 Ordnance Survey Map. However, based on architectural evidence this building seems to have been rebuilt (or largely rebuilt) in the latter part of the nineteenth century. This building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Glassan and is prominent feature on the main approach road into the village from the north.