--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c 1820, having two-bay two-storey stores/retail outlet attached to the west end, continuing the roofline. Single-storey outbuilding attached to the west gable end. Pitched natural slate roof having a projecting smooth rendered eaves course and a rendered chimneystack with terracotta pots to either end of house. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth course with rendered bands to the corners. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, stone sills and having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor openings and six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows over to the first floor openings. Central square-headed doorcase to house having a timber panelled door. Shopfront to the west end of structure having a square-headed doorcase flanked to the west by a square-headed window opening, now boarded-up. Set back from road towards the centre of Rathwire village with rendered boundary wall and rendered gate piers supporting wrought-iron gates to the north.

Appraisal

Once common, this adapted vernacular building, having house and shop/stores in an extended plan form under the one roof, is a good example of a particular building form of rural Ireland, now fast disappearing. This appealing building retains much of its early fabric, including multi-pane timber sliding sash windows and it continues to make a positive contribution to the streetscape of Killucan/Rathwire. The location of this building and its relationship with the extensive collection of corrugated metal industrial/agricultural buildings (15312028) to the east, suggests that it was in the ownership of the Price family who owned these functional buildings/workshops during the early-to-mid nineteenth-century.