Manse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-store former manse on L-shaped plan, built c.1845, having an advanced gable-fronted bay to the east end of the main elevation (north), a single-bay single-storey entrance porch to the centre and a modern conservatory to the west end of the main façade (north). Now in use as a private house. Extension to the rear (south) having a catslide roof over. Pitched natural slate roof having a pair of chimneystacks with terracotta pots over and with decorative timber bargeboards. Roughcast rendered walls with square-headed window openings having tooled stone sills and timber sliding sash windows (mostly six-over-six pane). Canted bay window opening to gable-fronted fronted section to the east end of main façade. Square-headed door with timber sheeted door opening behind modern conservatory. Set back from road in mature grounds to the west end of Killucan with former Presbyterian church (15312019) adjacent to the east. Converted five-bay single-storey outbuilding to the rear (south) having rubble limestone walls with brick dressings to the openings and an artificial slate roof.

Appraisal

A charming and well-composed former manse, which retains its early form and character. This building retains much of its early fabric, including timber sash windows, decorative timber bargeboards and a natural slate roof. This building forms an interesting pair of related structures with the former Presbyterian church (15312019), located adjacent to the east, and is an interesting historical reminder of a once thriving Presbyterian community in the area. The outbuilding to the rear (south), although altered, adds to the setting of this appealing composition, which is an important addition to the streetscape of Killucan and to the built heritage of the local area.