Post office

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house on L-shaped plan, built c.1865, now in use as post office. Built as part of a common building project with structure to the west (15312006). Hipped natural slate roof with projecting eaves course and four moulded red brick chimneystacks, two to the front and two to the rear return (north). Ruled-and-line rendered walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth with raised quoins to the corners at east end. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening to the west side of front elevation (south) having moulded cut stone architraved surround, with inset timber frame having timber pilasters with console brackets over supporting moulded timber lintel and a plain fanlight. Modern glazed timber door. Square-headed doorcase to east end of main elevation gives access to post office having timber door with overlight above. Modern timber fascia board over. Rendered gate piers, on square-plan having iron gates, gives access to rear and to complex of corrugated metal outbuildings to the east (15312008). Located to the north end of Killucan. Built on south end of former Fair Green.

Appraisal

An appealing mid-to-late nineteenth-century house, which retains much of its early form and character despite recent alterations to accommodate a new use as a post office. This well-proportioned townhouse retains most of its original features, including timber sash windows and a fine door surround, which is of artistic merit. This structure was built as part of a common project with the building to the west (15312006), which together having a strong architectural presence in the streetscape dominating the north end of Killucan village. This post office replaced an earlier post office (15312004) at Killucan, which was located a short distance to the west.