Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey public house, built c.1865. Now in use as restaurant and takeaway. Built as part of a common building project with structure to the east (15312007) Hipped natural slate roof with projecting eaves course and moulded red brick chimneystacks. Having terracotta pots over. Ruled-and-line rendered walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth with raised quoins to the corners at west end. Square-headed window openings to first floor with replacement paired casement window to the west end and two one-over-one pane timber sash windows to east end. Continuous shopfront to the ground floor having fluted pilasters supporting timber fascia board (with cornice) over. Square-headed openings to shopfronts having original timber panelled double-doors and fixed pane plate glass windows. Square-headed doorcase to the west end of front façade, having replacement timber door and a plain overlight, gives access to first floor. Road-fronted towards the north end of Killucan. Gate pier (on semi-circular plan) abuts building on the western gable. Built on south end of former Fair Green.

Appraisal

A pleasant mid-to-late nineteenth-century commercial building, which forms an attractive pair with its neighbour to the east (15312007) and retains much of its early character. Although altered, this building retains much of its early fabric. Of particular importance is the survival of a well-maintained example of a traditional shopfront, which has a pleasing symmetry and represents a good example of its type. Traditional shopfronts are becoming rarer in the Irish townscapes and should be protected as an important element of architectural and artistic craftsmanship. This building has a strong architectural presence in the streetscape, dominating the north end of Killucan along with its neighbour to the east (15312007).