--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, having an integral carriage arch to the west end of the front façade (south). Now in use as a public house. Pitched slated roof with three rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with square-headed window openings with stone sills and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed window and door openings to the ground floor with modern fittings. Modern replica ‘traditional’ shopfront to the ground floor with carved console brackets. Road-fronted to the north side of Dominick Street and towards the west end of Mullingar Town centre.

Appraisal

A plain terraced house, which retains its early proportions and character despite extensive recent alterations resulting in the loss of important early fabric. The relatively small and widely-spaced window openings are indicative of an early date, perhaps late eighteenth-century in origin. Despite the extensive recent alterations, this building is an important component of the streetscape, adding historic incident and appeal to the west end of Mullingar Town.