--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey commercial building, built c.1900, having a modern shopfront to the ground floor. Pitched roof hidden behind raised rendered parapet having a moulded eaves cornice and rendered chimneystacks to either end. Rendered walls with square-headed windows openings having architraved surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Windows to either end of front façade at first and second floor level are paired with a central Doric colonnette acting as a mullion. Modern shopfront with square-headed openings and an overhanging canopy. Road-fronted to the north side of Dominick Street and towards the west end of Mullingar Town centre.

Appraisal

An interesting late nineteenth or early twentieth-century building, which retains some of its form and character. The paired window openings with central Doric column, the architraved surrounds and the heavy eaves cornice lend this building a strong presence in the streetscape. However, the modern shopfront detracts substantially from its visual appeal. The continuous heavy eaves cornice to the front of this building and to the structures adjacent to the west (15310217), suggests that they may have been originally built as a common building project and later altered individually.