--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited five-bay three-storey house, built c.1850. Now in use as public house and commercial premises with two modern shopfronts to the ground floor. Hipped and sprocketed natural slate roof with a moulded eaves cornice and a central pair of moulded rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots over. Smooth rendered walls with raised quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings to the upper floors having moulded architraved surrounds to the second floor openings and moulded shouldered architraved surrounds to the first floor having pediments over with pulvinated friezes. Replacement timber casement windows to upper floors, in style of eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows. Moulded timber cornice over fascia board to modern pubfront to the north end of the principal elevation (west), replica ‘traditional’ timber shopfronts elsewhere. Faces over The Square, in prominent position in the centre of Mullingar, terminating the east end of Dominick Street. Paved square to the front (west).

Appraisal

An appealing and well-detailed mid nineteenth-century Italianate-style building with classical renaissance detailing, which retains its early form and character to the upper floors. The pedimented shouldered architraves and the architraved surrounds to the window openings on the upper floors give this structure a strong decorative presence in the streetscape. The irregular rhythm of the fenestration pattern to the north end of this building, hints that this structure may have been extended by a bay to the north at some stage. This building is prominently-sited at the east end of Dominick Street and is an important visual statement overlooking The Square in the centre of Mullingar. Although altered to the ground floor, this building is an important component of the architectural heritage of Mullingar.