Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates and entrance screen serving Cathedral House (15310163), erected c.1871, comprising a central pair of moulded ashlar limestone gate piers on octagonal-plan supporting iron double gates. Main vehicular entrance flanked to either side by further ashlar limestone gate piers supporting cast-iron gates (pedestrian gates) with cast-iron arches over supporting lanterns. Pedestrian gateways flanked to either side by sections of plinth walling having cast-iron railings over. Located to the southeast of Cathedral House (15310163) and to the north side of Bishop’s Gate Street.

Appraisal

An elaborate gateway and entrance screen associated with Cathedral House (15310163). Constructed using good quality ashlar limestone masonry with the high quality ironwork further embellishing the aesthetics of this fine composition. The style of the piers and the ironwork is typical of the period of construction. The lantern arches over the pedestrian entrances add a distinctive character, which greatly increases the visual impact of this gateway. This entrance screen is a notable feature along the north side of Bishop’s Gate Street and a worthy addition to the built heritage of Mullingar.