--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey, house, c.1815. Originally built as two attached two-bay three-storey houses, now combined. Now in use as a retail outlet with shopfront across the ground floor. Pitched roof, part natural slate, having a projecting eaves course and with a rendered chimneystack to the west end. Some remaining sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-line rendered walls with square-headed window openings having replacement fittings. Round-headed doorcase to the west end of the front façade (south) having a cut stone blocked architraved doorcase with a projecting fluted keystone over and with a replacement glazed timber door with plain overlight above. Square-headed doorcase to the east end having a timber panelled door with plain overlight above. Road-fronted at a corner-site to the north side of Pearse Street.

Appraisal

A simple pair of early nineteenth-century buildings, which retain much of their early character and form despite extensive modern alterations that have eroded some of the historic veneer. Of particular interest is the survival of a good quality cut stone blocked architraved doorcase to the east end of the entrance front. This doorcase is of a type commonly found in Mullingar, suggesting the work of local stonemasons, and this feature enlivens the otherwise plain front façade. This building retains its importance to the streetscape, occupying a corner site towards the centre of Pearse Street.