Annsbrook originally Annbrook

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Main entrance gates serving Annebrook House (15310118), erected c.1900, comprising a pair of diagonally-set rendered gate piers on square-plan having moulded capping over and supporting decorative wrought-iron double gates. Located to the south side of Pearse Street and to the north of Annebrook House.

Appraisal

A simple but effective entrance gate serving Annebrook House (15310118) to the south. This gateway is an interesting feature along Pearse Street, giving access to the only private house that is set back from the streetscape in the centre of Mullingar. The ornamental wrought-iron gates are of artistic merit and are an appealing feature of decorative merit. These gates appear to have been erected c.1900 and probably replaced earlier gates on the same site.