Mullingar Constabulary Barrack

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1850. Formerly in use as a shop. Now forms part of The Greville Arms Hotel (15310107). Shallow pitched slate roof with a moulded eaves cornice and cast-iron rainwater goods. No chimneystack. Ruled-and-line rendered walls over a projecting plinth with raised block quoins to the corners at the east end. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to the second floor openings and margin-paned one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to the first floor openings. Former shopfront to the ground floor having square-headed timber casement windows and a square-headed doorway to the west end having a timber panelled door with a plain glass overlight. Road-fronted to the south side of Pearse Street.

Appraisal

An interesting mid nineteenth-century building, which retains its original proportions and much of its early fabric despite modern alterations to the ground floor. This building appears to have been built as an independent building and later incorporated into The Greville Arms Hotel (15310107). The survival of early timber sash and margin sash windows to the upper floors helps to retain the early character. This building makes forms part of a fine group of related mid nineteenth-century buildings and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of Mullingar.