--/--/--

Description

Terrace of twelve three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1890. (see 15310233 for No. 3). Pitched natural slate roofs with projecting eaves course and with red brick chimneystacks. Raised verge to the gable end of house to the east end. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth course. Segmental-headed window openings with stone sills. A number of buildings retain one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Central segmental-headed doorcase to the centre of each house having plain glass overlights. Set back from road with rendered boundary walls to the street-frontage. Located to the southeast of Mullingar.

Appraisal

A good quality terrace of simple but well-proportioned late nineteenth-century houses. This terrace has a distinct architectural character and retains much of its early fabric to the openings, which is now very unusual for a terrace in an Irish town. The robust red brick chimneystacks add incident to the roofscape, while the segmental-headed openings are a typical feature of the date of construction. This terrace is an interesting feature in the townscape to the southeast side of Mullingar, making a simple but pleasing architectural statement in its suburban location. (see 15310233 for No.3).